10th International Conference on Software Engineering and Applications (SEAPP 2021)


Venue : Sydney, Australia

December 23, 24, 25, 2021
Program Schedule
December 23, 2021
Time
Session 1:
Session Chair : Shravan Kumar Donthula (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India)
09.00 – 09.30 AM OptAGAN: Entropy-based Finetuning on Text VAE-GAN
Paolo Tirotta and Stefano Lodi (University of Bologna, Italy)
09:30 – 10:00 AM A Fair Allocation Algorithm for Predictive Police Patrolling
Isabella Rodas Arango, Mateo Dulce Rubio and Alvaro J. Riascos Villegas (Quantil), Alvaro J. Riascos Villegas (Universidad de los Andes)
10:00 – 10:30 AM An Enhanced Machine Learning Topic Classification Methodology for Cybersecurity
Elijah Pelofske, Lorie M. Liebrock (New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA), Vincent Urias (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
10:30 – 11:00 AM Extraction of Linguistic Speech Patterns of Japanese Fictional Characters using Subword Units
Mika Kishino (Ibaraki University, Japan), Kanako Komiya (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
11:00 – 11:30 AM -------------Break--------------
11:30 – 12:00 PM Morphological Analysis of Japanese Hiragana Sentences using the BI-LSTM CRF Model
Jun Izutsu (Ibaraki University, Japan) and Kanako Komiya (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
12:00 – 12:30 PM An Adaptive and Interactive Educational Game Platform for English Learning Enhancement using AI and Chatbot Techniques
Yichen Liu (Shen Wai International School, China), Jonathan Sahagun and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
12:30 – 01:00 PM A Personality Prediction Method of WEIBO Users based on Personality Lexicon
Yuanyuan Feng and Kejian Liu (Xihua University, China)
01:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 2:
Session Chair : A. Suresh (Product Development and Innovation Center (PDIC), India)
2:00 – 2:30 PM
Representation Learning and Similarity of Legal Judgements using Citation Networks
Harshit Jain and Naveen Pundir (IIT Kanpur, India)
2:30 – 3:00 PM
10-Bit, 1GS/S Time-Interleaved SAR ADC
Shravan Kumar Donthula and Supravat Debnath (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India)
3:00 – 3:30 PM
Fake or Genuine? Contextualised Text Representation for Fake Review Detection
Rami Mohawesh, Shuxiang Xu, Matthew Springer and Sumbal Maqsood (University of Tasmania, Australia), Muna Al-Hawawreh (University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy (ADFA), Australia)
3:30 – 4:00 PM
Relation Extraction between Biomedical Entities from Literature using Semi- Supervised Learning Approach
Saranya M, Arockia Xavier Annie R and Geetha T V (CEG, Anna University, India)
04:00 – 04:30 PM -------------Tea Break--------------
4:30 – 5:00 PM
Multichannel ADC IP Core on Xilinx SoC FPGA
A. Suresh, S. Shyama, Sangeeta Srivastava and Nihar Ranjan (Product Development and Innovation Center (PDIC), India)
5:00 – 5:30 PM
ANEC: Artificial Named Entity Classifier based on BI-LSTM for an AI-based Business Analyst
Taaniya Arora, Neha Prabhugaonkar, Ganesh Subramanian and Kathy Leake (Crux Intelligence, USA)
5:30 – 6:00 PM
Para-Social Interaction Analysis of Valentino Virtual Spokesperson based on Weibo Data and Search Popularity
Dandan Yu, Wuying Liu (Ludong University, China), Wuying Liu (Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, China)
Time ------------- December 24, 2021 --------------
Session 3:
Session Chair : Farhad Zamani (Telkom Corporate University Center, Telkom Indonesia, Indonesia)
09.00 – 09.30 AM Developing E-Learning System to Support Visual Impairment During Covid-19 Pandemic
Piya Techateerawat (Thammasat University, Thailand)
09:30 – 10:00 AM Handling Trust in a Cloud based Multi Agent System
Imen Bouabdallah (USTHB, Bab ezzouar, Algeria) and Hakima Mellah (CERIST, Algeria)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Internet of Things (IoT): Data Security and Privacy Concerns under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Olumide Babalola (University of Reading, United Kingdom)
10:30 – 11:00 AM Proposal for a Methodology to Create an Artificial Pancreas for the Control of Type 1 Diabetes using Machine Learning and Automated Insulin Dosing Systems (AID)
Rodrigo Vilanova (Avantsec, Brazil) and Anderson Jefferson Cerqueira (University of Brasília (UnB), Brazil)
11:00 – 11:30 AM -------------Break--------------
11:30 – 12:00 PM Anime4You: An Intelligent Analytical Framework for Anime Recommendation and Personalization using AI and Big Data Analysis
Kaiho Cheung (Sentinel Secondary, Canada), Ishmael Rico (University of California, USA), Tao Li (Purdue University, USA) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
12:00 – 12:30 PM Checklist Usage in Secure Software Development
Zhongwei Teng, Jacob Tate, William Nock, Carlos Olea, Jules White (Vanderbilt University, USA)
12:30 – 01:00 PM One-Class Model for Fabric Defect Detection
Hao Zhou, Yixin Chen, David Troendle, Byunghyun Jang (University of Mississippi, USA)
01:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 4:
Session Chair : Ngoc Hong Tran (Vietnamese-German University, Vietnam)
2:00 – 2:30 PM
Emotion Classification using 1D-CNN and RNN based On DEAP Dataset
Farhad Zamani and Retno Wulansari (Telkom Corporate University Center, Telkom Indonesia, Indonesia)
2:30 – 3:00 PM
Crystal: A Privacy-Preserving Distributed Reputation Management
Ngoc Hong Tran (Vietnamese-German University, Vietnam), Tri Nguyen and Susanna Pirttikangas (University of Oulu, Finland), Quoc Binh Nguyen (Ton Duc Thang University, Vietnam), M-Tahar Kechadi (University College Dublin, Ireland & Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland)
3:00 – 3:30 PM
Ai4Truth: An In-depth Analysis on Misinformation using Machine Learning and Data Science
Kevin Qu and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
3:30 – 4:00 PM
Smart Tab Predictor: A Chrome Extension to Assist Browser Task Management using Machine Learning and Data Analysis
Brian Hu (USA), Evan Gunnell and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
04:00 – 04:30 PM -------------Break--------------
4:30 – 5:00 PM
GAN-Based Data Augmentation and Anonymization for Mask Classification
Mustafa Çelik, Ahmet HaydarÖrnek (Huawei Turkey R&D Center, Turkey), Mustafa Çelik (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey), Ahmet HaydarÖrnek(Konya Technical University, Turkey)
5:00 – 5:30 PM
Sign Language Recognition for Sentence Level Continuous Signings
Ishika Godage, Ruvan Weerasignhe and Damitha Sandaruwan (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka)
5:30 – 6:00 PM
A Deep Learning Approach to Integrate Human-Level Understanding in a Chatbot
Afia Fairoose Abedin, Amirul Islam Al Mamun, Rownak Jahan Nowrin, Amitabha Chakrabarty, Moin Mostakim (Brac University, Bangladesh) and Sudip Kumar Naskar (Jadavpur University, India)
Time ------------- December 25, 2021 --------------
Session 5:
Session Chair : Imen Bouabdallah (USTHB, Bab ezzouar, Algeria)
09.00 – 09.30 AM Modeling a 3G Mobile Phone base Radio using Artificial Intelligence Techniques
Eduardo Calo, Gabriel Vaca (Carrera Electricidad, Instituto Superior María Natalia Vaca, Ecuador), Cristina Sánchez (Carrera Mecánica Automotriz, Instituto Superior María Natalia Vaca, Ecuador), David Jines, Giovanny Amancha, Ángel Flores and Alex Santana G (Carrera Electrónica, Instituto Superior María Natalia Vaca, Ecuador), Fernanda Oñate (Instituto Superior Tecnológico Pelileo-Baños, Ecuador), Eduardo Calo (UNIR, Spain)
09:30 – 10:00 AM MajraDoc an Image based Disease Detection App for Agricultural Plants using Deep Learning Techniques
Sara Saleh Alfozan and Mohamad Mahdi Hassan (Qassim University, Saudi Arabia)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Software Engineering and Artificial Intelligence: Re-Enhancing the Lifecycle
Sabeer Saeed (Firat University, Turkey) and Asaf Varol (Maltepe University, Turkey)
10:30 – 11:00 AM An Innovative Method to Extract Data in a Real-time Data Warehousing Environment
Flavio de Assis Vilela (Federal Institute of Goiás, Brazil) and Ricardo Rodrigues Ciferri (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil)
11:00 – 11:30 AM -------------Break--------------
11:30 – 12:00 PM Airborne Software Development Processes Certification Review Strategy based on RTCA/DO-178C
Jinghua Sun and Lei Zhang (COMAC Shanghai Aircraft Design and Research Institute, China), Samuel Edwards (Defence Aviation Safety Authority, Australia), Nic Connelly (RMIT University, Australia), Andrew Bridge (European Union Aviation Safety Agency, Germany)
12:00 – 12:30 PM A Daily Covid-19 Cases Prediction System using Data Mining and Machine Learning Algorithm
Yiqi Jack Gao (USA) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
12:30 – 01:00 PM Future Sales Estimation using Patents
Koichi Kamijo (International Professional University of Technology in Tokyo, Japan)
01:00 – 01:30 PM Social Media Network Attacks and their Preventive Mechanisms: A Review
Emmanuel Etuh, Francis S. Bakpo and Eneh A.H (University of Nigeria, Nigeria)
----------------------- To be Continued --------------